Why Choose Fideliti?
  • Experts in transitions from other providers
  • Fully managed service as standard
  • Competitive management fee
  • 3 types of childcare vouchers
  • Freephone customer care line
  • Personal & fully flexible approach

 

Privacy Policy

This policy relates to the personal information that you or a parent may supply to Fideliti Limited and our use of that data during the administration of the Childcare Voucher Scheme. This policy was last reviewed and updated in May 2018.

Security

Fideliti is fully committed to ensuring that your privacy is secure and protected. We take your privacy very seriously and treat all your personal information as confidential.

Fideliti will only collect information for the purposes set out below. Should you be asked to provide personal information, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy

All information about our customers is kept on a secure server and Fideliti fully comply with all applicable UK data protection legislation. Any personal information that you give us and any information we use to identify you, is held in accordance with our registration with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Fideliti may collect information from:

  • Parents who may pass personal data to Fideliti for the provision of childcare services that you provide to them.
  • You providing your personal data online to Fideliti via our website.
  • You contacting us through email, post, telephone or other means of communication.

What information do Fideliti collect?

Information that Fideliti may collect

Why we hold this information

Your name/business name So we can address you properly and identify you when we make contact or you contact us
Contact details, including your address, telephone number and email address So we can identify you and contact you in relation to childcare voucher payments
Your Ofsted (or equivalent) registration details So that we can verify your approval or registration as childcare voucher payments can only be used to pay approved/registered childcare providers
Your bank account details So that we can make childcare voucher payments to you on behalf of parents registered on the Fideliti childcare voucher scheme
Child ID/BACS Payment References So we can quote the correct payment reference to ensure that you can allocate payments correctly

Fideliti may use the data for:

  • Processing of client transactions/parent payments to you
  • Administration of the services we provide to you
  • Communication of information to you
  • Improvement of our service
  • To advise you of any changes to our website

Who will we share your information with?

  • Parents (please note that bank details are never shared)
  • Our regulators, lawyers and auditors
  • Persons where required by law under a court order or subpoena

If you would prefer that Fideliti did not have this information then making payments to you via the childcare voucher scheme would prove to be unviable and your account may need to be closed

Cookies

Cookies are small Internet files that are stored on your computers hard drive. Cookies can be used to analyse web traffic and ascertain your preferences and individual internet activity.

A cookie does not in any way allow access to your personal computer or information other than that which you choose to share.Fideliti can use cookies to analyse data about the website, and use this data to tailor the website to customer preferences.

It is not mandatory to accept cookies to be downloaded on your computer and your web browser can be adjusted to decline cookies is you so prefer. However, this may prevent you utilising the full functionality of the website.

Marketing from Fideliti

Fideliti will only use your personal data to administer the childcare voucher services and associated services we provide to you. We will not forward your data to any third party company without your prior express consent.

How long do we retain your personal data for?

Your personal data will be held with us and processed by us for as long as the purpose for which it was collected continues. Once you have decided that you no longer require our services, your data will be held on our systems for a further six years. The reasons for this are:

  • To respond to any future queries or complaints.
  • To comply with legal, regulatory and accounting requirements.

However, it may be possible to remove some of your personal data if you decide to exercise your rights as mentioned later on in this privacy policy.

Your rights as a data subject

Right of Access

You have the right to request access to your personal data, to obtain confirmation that it is being processed, and to obtain certain prescribed information about how it is processed. You can do this by submitting an information request, free of charge, to the Data Protection Officer, as detailed at the end of this privacy policy.

Right to Rectification

If you find that any of your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete you have the right to ask for this to be corrected or completed.

Right to Erasure (Right to be forgotten)

In some circumstances you may ask us to erase your data from our system. Where you request this, we will make every attempt to comply; however, there are some situations whereby we would be unable to erase your data, such as when we need to comply with regulatory requirements

Right to Restriction of Processing

If certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the processing of your information. This includes:

  • When you contest it as being inaccurate (until the accuracy is proven.)
  • If you have objected to the data being processed but we need to decide if it was necessary for a legitimate interest.
  • When processing your data has been unlawful but you decide against erasing your data.
  • If we no longer need your data for the original purpose it was obtained, but you require us to hold it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

Right of Portability

In certain circumstances you have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data to another organisation. This works slightly differently to your rights of access as you may not be entitled to the same amount of information under the right of portability as you would be entitled to under the right of access.

Right to Object

You can object to us processing your data unless:

  • We can demonstrate legitimate grounds for processing your data such as continuing to make childcare voucher payments on your behalf.
  • The processing of your data is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Automated Decision Making

You have the right not to be subject to any decisions made solely by automated means. However, we will never make any automated decisions when administering the Childcare Voucher Scheme.

How will I know if this Privacy Policy changes?

We may amend this policy in the future to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements. We would advise you to check it regularly for updates. The privacy policy can be found at: https://www.fideliti.co.uk/Privacy-PolicyCP.aspx

If necessary, you may be notified of changes. The contact details that we hold for you will be used for this purpose, based on the legal basis of compliance with our legal obligations or legitimate interests.

How do I contact Fideliti about my personal data?

If you wish to find out more information about your personal data and how it is used, how it is kept safe, or you wish to exercise your rights as a data subject, you can write to our Data Protection Officer using the contact details below:

Data Protection Officer
Fideliti Limited,
Unit 1a,
Birchwood One Business Park,
Dewhurst Road,
Warrington WA3 7GB

Email: DPO@fideliti.co.uk

If you believe that any information Fideliti is holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email to the above address as soon as possible. Furthermore, if you are aware that any of the information that you have given to us has changed, please let us know at the earliest opportunity about the changes that need to be made to your information.

Fideliti will ensure that any information that has changed, or is found to be incorrect is updated promptly.